Incident Douglas DC-3B B-809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219632

Date:Saturday 1 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3B
Owner/operator:Vietnamese Air Transport (VIAT)
Registration: B-809
MSN: 19932
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ninh Binh Province, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Da Nang
Destination airport:Da Nang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down while on a covert operation in North Viet Nam; former Air America aircraft.

Sources:

AIR AMERICA - COOPERATION WITH OTHER AIRLINES, Dr. Joe F. Leeker
https://www.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/history/Cooperation.pdf
The Indian Express 4 July 1961, p5