Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21970

Date:Thursday 4 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3294
MSN: 506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Withernsea, East Yorkshire - now known to be South Owersby, near -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3294: Spitfire Mk I. First Flown 18-1-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 22-1-40, Issued to 222 (Natal) Squadron 9-3-40. Flying Accident; Dived into ground out of cloud near Withernsea, East Yorkshire. Pilot killed. SOC 12-7-40.

Pilot:
Sergeant Emrys Ivor Lewis RAF 531760, aged 24 is buried in Llandinorwig Churchyard, Caernarvonshire.

The official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1014) states "Sergeant E I Lewis: report of death; Spitfire N3294 lost in air operations, 4 July 1940".

In November 2017, the crash site at South Owersby, near Market Rasen was investigated by Aviation Archeologists, who excavated some of the wreckage (see link #6 for report): "The plane was more than 20 feet underground, but substantial remains of the Spitfire were uncovered, including, propeller blades, cockpit controls, tail wheel, and finally the intact Rolls Royce Merlin engine".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1014: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502853
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2716255/lewis,-emrys-ivor/
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/147321-spitfire-1a-n3294-excavation-at-weekend
6. https://www.marketrasenmail.co.uk/news/people/wwii-spitfire-recovered-from-owersby-field-1-8256728
7. https://www.billhowardauthor.com/single-post/2016/01/06/Lost-Over-Yorkshire-The-Final-Flight-of-RAF-Sergeant-Emrys-Ivor-Lewis
8. http://aircrewremembered.com/lewis-emrys.html
9. http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-7/styled-52/index.html
10. https://www.forces.net/news/family-ww2-spitfire-pilot-watches-his-aircraft-miraculously-uncovered
11. https://aerodynamicmedia.com/spitfire-remains-unearthed-77-years-after-crash-documentary-planned/
12. http://www.fluidr.com/photos/67251416@N08/sets/72157666502768289