Incident Maxair Drifter 582 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219713

Date:Monday 17 April 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Maxair Drifter 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:70km SSE of Quilpie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beechal Station, QLD
Destination airport:Wareo Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while cruising at about 350 feet above ground level, the engine began to run roughly to the extent that he was unable to maintain height. In the subsequent landing, the aircraft struck a tree, cartwheeled, and was extensively damaged. The spark plug in one of the engine's two cylinders was fouled by carbon deposits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903832/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33779/aair198903832.pdf