Incident Maxair Drifter 582 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219724

Date:Sunday 30 April 1989
Time:17:00
Type:Maxair Drifter 582
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Inglewood Airport (YILW), Inglewood, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YILW
Destination airport:YILW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when she was on final approach to land on runway 28, and at about 30 feet above ground level, another aircraft which had previously been stationary near the threshold moved to the middle of the runway and began to take off. The pilot stated that there was no time or avenue for a go-around and avoiding action was taken. During the avoiding manoeuvre the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground near the edge of the runway.

Sources:

https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:RomvWdlQRm0J:https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/198903835/+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=au