Incident Maxair Drifter 582 25-0182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219751

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Maxair Drifter 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deeral, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deeral, QLD
Destination airport:Deeral, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a trial instructional flight when the aircraft experienced an engine failure approximately 50 feet above ground, and three quarters of the way along the runway. The pilot was able to clear a large ditch at the end of the runway, and landed the aircraft in a cane crop. Inspection of the engine revealed that the engine failure was caused by the failure of a gudgeon bearing housing. The neoprene housing had jammed and broken up allowing needle rollers to escape into the crankcase and cylinder. The Bureau has been advised that the engine manufacturer is to replace the gudgeon bearing in the engine type with an improved version.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903837/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33863/aair198903837.pdf