Accident Maurice Farman MF.11 Longhorn 8923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219781

Date:Friday 14 July 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman MF.11 Longhorn
Owner/operator:Naval Flying School RNAS Eastchurch
Registration: 8923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Ride's Farm, Leysdown Road, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:RNAS Eastchurch, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
14.7.16: Maurice Farman MF.11 Longhorn No.8923, Naval Flying School, RNAS Eastchurch. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing, Old Ride's Farm, Leysdown Road, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt Edmund Alleyne Freeman (aged 22) - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. http://westberkshirewarmemorials.org.uk/memorial.php?link=WB405
3. Flight magazine (July 20 1916 page 603): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200603.html?search=Edmund%20Alleyne%20Freeman
4. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page32
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-07Jul.htm
6. https://www.burdenbros.co.uk/contact-us
7. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/freeman-e.a.-edmund-alleyne