Accident Short Admiralty Type 827 Seaplane 8556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219790

Date:Thursday 20 July 1916
Time:day
Type:Short Admiralty Type 827 Seaplane
Owner/operator:RNAS Calshot
Registration: 8556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southampton Water, off Calshot, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Calshot, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20.7.16: Short 827 Type No. 8556, RNAS Calshot. Written off (destroyed) when hit transport ship's mast and crashed onto the deck of the ship in Southampton Water, breaking down the steamer’s wireless and rigging. Both crew killed: Flt Sub-Lt Ian Neil Carmichael (aged 21) killed immediately. Flt Sub-Lt William Ross Wallace (aged 20) died 21.7.16 (next day) of injuries sustained.

According to a contemporary report *see link #9)

"A strange aeroplane accident occurred in Southampton Water. A large vessel was outward bound, when three seaplanes, manoeuvring overhead, were flying low. One suddenly swerved, and crashed on the main mast, breaking down the steamer’s wireless and rigging. The sea plane fell on the deck, and the pilot was killed, and a seaman was seriously injured"

Ian Neil Carmichael was born in Hong Kong on 29th October 1894, and was the son of Hugh Fletcher Carmichael, a consulting engineer and respected member of the community in Hong Kong.

Ian enrolled at the University of Glasgow between 1911 and 1914, and in that time studied Mathematics, Natural Philosophy and Chemistry. He withdrew from his final exams in the Department of Naval Architecture, joining the Royal Naval Air Service at the outbreak of the First World War. Flight Sub-Lieutenant Carmichael was serving at Calshot (Seaplane) Naval Air Station, Southampton, when he was killed as the result of a seaplane accident on the 20th July 1916. The aircraft was a 'Short Admiralty Type 827', a reconnaissance biplane fitted with floats. Ian was flying the plane low and hit the mast of a transport ship, crashing on to the ship's deck. The observer on board, Flight Sub-Lieutenant Wallace, died the next day. Ian was awarded the British War Medal, and is buried in Oban (Pennyfuir) Cemetery, his stone bears an image of a plane.

Following his son's death, Hugh Fletcher Carmichael went through a complex insurance claim as the company would not pay the money owed to him, a factor in this was the young age that Ian Neil Carmichael died. This case was resolved in favour of Hugh Fletcher Carmichael by the House of Lords in 1920.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2752779/carmichael,-ian-neil/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3056200/wallace,-william-ross/
4. https://www.universitystory.gla.ac.uk/ww1-biography/?id=2280
5. Flight magazine (August 3 1916 page 654): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200656.html?search=Ian%20Neil%20Carmichael
6. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page32
7. https://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/auction-catalogues/dixnoonanwebb/catalogue-id-dix-no10055/lot-fc8b1dff-9131-44b7-a328-a90700d1962e
8. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1916-07Jul.htm
9. http://johnaverypostcards.co.uk/Shipping-Incidents.php