Accident Combo 582-Magic 472.5 54AOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219798

Date:Monday 27 March 2017
Time:
Type:Combo 582-Magic 472.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 54AOP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoéville ULM Airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoéville ULM Airfield
Destination airport:Hoéville ULM Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking meteorological information from the ULM based club, the pilot took off on runway 05 for a local flight, followed by two aerodrome circuits. In the second approach, the ULM hits the tree tops three to four meters high and then collides with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-combo-582-magic-4725-identifie-54-aop-survenu-le-27032017-a-hoeville-54/

Images: