ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219833
Last updated: 12 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-DEC-2018 |
Time: | 12:40 LT |
Type: |  Cessna U206G |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CC-PTM |
C/n / msn: | U206-06443 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 0,3 km from Viņamar-Casablanca Airfield - SCVA -
Chile
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Viņamar-Casablanca Airfield - SCVA |
Destination airport: | Viņamar-Casablanca Airfield - SCVA |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a loss of engine power due to a lack of fuel during descent after dropping skydivers.
It appeared the pilot had just a generic fuel measurement stick which was not calibrated for the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/region-de-valparaiso/avioneta-se-precipito-a-tierra-y-cayo-en-una-vina-en-casablanca/2018-12-21/154713.html Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |