Incident Boeing 707-360C ET-ACD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219860

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1973
Time:06:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-360C
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ACD
MSN: 19736/696
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lagos -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jeddah
Destination airport:Lagos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees while on approach to Ikeja Airport Lagos,abandoned approach and instead flew at half its normal speed to Accra, where it landed safely.
Was on a haj charter with 194 Muslim pilgrims.

Sources:

British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA6PAES8231ZTKZZFHI1PQ9ZQ5S-GHANA-BOEING-707-HITS-A-TREE-ON-LANDING-APPROACH-TO-NIGERIA-AND/query/Crash

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1969 ET-ACD Ethiopian Airlines Karachi International Airport (KHI) unk
Damaged on the ground
19 November 1977 ET-ACD Ethiopian Airlines 5 0,5 km W of Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) w/o