Accident Bell 47D-1 N153B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219898

Date:Thursday 6 July 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153B
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:11902 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Big Lake, MN
Destination airport:Big Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was preparing to depart in the helicopter on his fifth aerial application flight of the day. While on the ground, he increased engine rpm from idle to 3,100 rpm. Before making a collective input, the pilot felt a "sudden pull" and heard a "very loud snap." The pilot then saw that a company truck, which was parked nearby, had just sustained damaged and that the helicopter's two main rotor blades were missing. He shut down the engine; exited the helicopter; and found the main rotor blades, which were constructed of wood, splintered and scattered on the ground from about the helicopter's 2 o'clock position counterclockwise to its 8 o'clock position.

The helicopter's transmission case was fractured, and the rotor mast had separated from the transmission and came to rest about 120 ft behind the helicopter's 7 to 9 o'clock positions. The damage to the company truck was consistent with impact from one or both main rotor blades.

The main rotor blades were installed on the helicopter about 6 years before the accident. Examination of the recovered sections of the wood from the main rotor blades found that the blades were constructed according to blade design specifications and that there was no evidence of fungal decay in the wood.

One main rotor blade had a metal core assembly separation near its root. Examination of two adjoining sections of the assembly revealed a fracture through the bar at the outboard edge of a lug. Visual examinations of the fracture faces revealed a corroded region at the trailing edge of the bar with fracture marks and arrest lines that were consistent with fatigue progression from the trailing edge. Ratchet marks indicated multiple fatigue origins in the area. The fatigue origin area had propagated about 0.25 inch toward the leading edge of the blade. Given this information, the main rotor blades most likely separated from the helicopter due to the failure of the blade's metal core assembly as a result of undetected corrosion and fatigue.

The metal core assembly's fatigue origin area within the wooden blade would not have been visible to a pilot or mechanic, but x-ray nondestructive techniques could likely have detected the fatigue crack within the wooden blade. However, the Bell 47D1 Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)-approved maintenance manual and related FAA service bulletins did not include procedures to inspect the condition of the main rotor blade metal core assembly. The wooden main rotor blades are no longer manufactured, and an estimated 200 sets of these blades were still in operation at the time of this investigation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the metal core assembly within a wooden main rotor blade due to undetected corrosion and fatigue, which caused the wooden blade to separate from the rotor mast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1985 N75273 Private 0 Pella, IA sub
12 September 1991 N73865 Bma Inc. 0 Miltonfreewater, OR sub

Location