Accident Martinsyde S.1 4237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219906

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Martinsyde S.1
Owner/operator:46 Sqn RFC
Registration: 4237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2.8.16: Martinsyde S.1 No.4237, 46 Squadron, RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Written off (destroyed) when Lost speed on turn and nose dived, RFC Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Pilot and sole occupant - 2nd Lt Gerald Lovell Backhouse (aged 19, attached to the RFC from the Norfolk Regiment) - was killed.

The birth of Gerald Lovell Backhouse son of Henry Church Backhouse and Georgina Lovell Backhouse, formerly Weston, on 30 August 1897, in Bachelor’s Walk, Dundalk, was registered in Dundalk, by his father on 20 September 1897, who gave his occupation as a Merchant.

The death of Gerald L. Backhouse, aged 19, was registered in St. Ives district, Cambridgeshire, in the quarter ended September 1916.

Second Son of Henry Church Backhouse and Georgina Lovell Weston Backhouse formerly of Rath, Haggardstown, Co. Louth, later of Ailesbury Road, Dublin. Henry Backhouse was a Wine Merchant.

Second-Lieut. Gerald Lovell Backhouse, Norfolk Regiment, attached Royal Flying Corps, who was killed on August 2nd in an aviation accident at Huntingdon, while on active service, was the second son of Mr. and Mrs. H. C. Backhouse, 14 Ailesbury Road, Dublin, and Dundalk. He was educated at Shrewsbury, where he was a member of the O.T.C. He passed into Sandhurst, and was gazetted to the Norfolk Regiment. He subsequently joined the R.F.C., and in a short time showed such exceptional ability that he was selected for scout flying.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 16 1916 page 702 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
Second Lieutenant GERALD LOVELL BACKHOUSE, Norfolk Regiment, attached R.F.C., who was killed on August 2nd in a flying accident, was the second son of Mr. and Mrs. H. C. Backhouse, of 14, Ailesbury Road, Dublin, and Dundalk. He was educated at Shrewsbury, where he was in the O.T.C. He went to Sandhurst, and was gazetted to the Norfolk Regiment at the age of 17. He was later attached to the R.F.C. His commander, in a letter to Lieutenant Backhouse's friends, spoke in the highest terms of his ability."

According to a hand-written note on the back of the aircraft record card of Martinsyde S.1 No. 4237 (see link #4)

"Court of Inquiry No. C49656
Pilot killed. Report of death 87/8341.
Flying accident - lost speed and nose-dived.

The court finds that the accident was caused by the machine losing speed in a turn. The accident was due to an error of judgment on the part of the pilot. Executing a manoeuvre near the ground before he could recover control. Accidents of this kind are liable to occur from time to time, the fault being entirely with the pilot"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/663110/backhouse,-gerald-lovell/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000264215-backhouse-g.l.-gerald-lovell
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1916/1916%20-%200704.PDF
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/108468813/gerald-lovell-backhouse
6. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/106086-airmen-died-in-the-great-war/?tab=comments#comment-1007409
7. https://www.dundalkdemocrat.ie/news/peter-kavanagh-trip-through-time/251317/the-colourful-history-of-dundalk-s-backhouse-family-family.html