Accident Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus 5685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219909

Date:Thursday 3 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Vickers F.B.5 Gunbus
Owner/operator:6 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: 5685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
3.8.16: Vickers FB.5 Gunbus, No.5685, 6 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Catterick Catterick Garrison, Catterick. Written off when suffered Engine failure and spinning nose dive, RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, Pilot - 2nd Lt John Robert Gobertus Whitehead (aged 28) - was killed

According to a hand-written note on the aircraft record card for Vickers F.B.5 No.5685 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry
The court is of the opinion that the accident was due to engine failure. Also failure to maintain flying speed after the engine had failed"

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 10 1916 page 678 - see link #4)

"Casualties
Temporary Second Lieutenant JOHN ROBERT GOBERTUS WHITEHEAD, R.F.C., killed in an aeroplane accident on August 3rd, was the eldest son of the late John Whitehead, of Fiume, Hungary, and grandson of Robert Whitehead, of Paddockhurst, Sussex, the inventor of the Whitehead torpedo. Born June 20 1888 in Grafenegg, Austria. He was educated at Eton and Trinity College, Cambridge, and married in April, 1912, Suzanne Bechet de Balan, and leaves one daughter.

Being unfit for active service at the outbreak of war, he took up a position at the Whitehead Torpedo Works at Weymouth, which he relinquished as soon as his health permitted him to serve in a more active manner. He was gazetted to the R.F.C. last March."

Buried in Kensal Green (St Mary) Roman Catholic Cemetery, London.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/4017196/whitehead,-john-robert-gobertus/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/whitehead-j.r.g.-john-robert-gobertus
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200680.html?search=John%20Robert%20Gobertus%20Whitehead
5. http://trinitycollegechapel.com/media/filestore/general-documents/RollOfHonourWorldWarI_1.pdf
6. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page33