Mid-air collision Accident Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3 5527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219910

Date:Thursday 10 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Lilbourne, Daventry, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Lilbourne, Daventry, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RFC Lilbourne, Daventry, Northamptonshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10.8.16: Armstrong-Whitworth F.K.3 No. 5527, 55 Squadron, RFC Lilbourne, Daventry, Northamptonshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) as one of two aircraft which collided near Lilbourne. One was B.E.2d serial No. 5838, of 55 Squadron, which crashed at Lilbourne. The pilot, 2nd Lt G.S. Rogers and passenger 2nd Lt Allan Stanley Hett were both injured. 2nd Lt Hett suffered serious injuries which kept him from operational flying for the remainder of the war, some of which he spent flying from Castle Bromwich, Lilbourne and Coventry

The other aircraft was Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3 serial No. 5527, also of 55 Squadron, which had its tail cut off by the propeller of the other aircraft, and crashed. Both crew - Lt George Stanley Rogers (pilot, aged 24, Canadian) and 2nd Lt Cyril Isaac De Frece (Observer, aged 18) - were killed

According to the aircraft record card for Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 No. 5527 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 83/8739 12/8/16
Flying accident - error in flying. Both crew killed due to dangerous flying on the part of Lt Rogers"

Second Lieutenant Cyril de Frece was was born in 1897, at Fulham, South West London, the only son of Mr Alfred de Frece, a London solicitor of 153 Abbey Road, West Hampstead and 2 Devonshire Square. He was educated at the Haberdashers’ School, Taplow Grammar School and in Brussels. He also studied under Professor Thompson at the City and Guilds School, London. In October 1915 he joined the Middlesex Yeomanry and obtained a commission in the RFC in June 1916. He was buried at the Liberal Jewish Cemetery, Willesden. 2nd Lt George Stanley Rogers came from Barrie, Ontario, Canada and was originally with the Canadian Expeditionary Force. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 17 1916 page 702 - see link #4)

"Lieutenant GEORGE ROGERS., who was the unfortunate pilot of the machine which met with the collision in mid-air last week, was a member of*a well-known Canadian family, his home being at Barrie, Ontario. He was a member of the Canadian Expeditionary Force, 23 years of age, and a pilot of considerable experience and skill"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/388519/de-frece,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/rogers-g.s.-george-stanley.
4. "Flight" magazine (August 17 1916 page 702): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200704.html?search=Cyril%20De%20Frece
5. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/425414
6. http://theyserved.wikia.com/wiki/Cyril_de_Frece
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lilbourne#Accidents_and_incidents
8. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1915-16.htm
9. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/69993