Accident Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 7603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219912

Date:Sunday 13 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RFC
Registration: 7603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RFC Farnborough, Farnborough, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
13.8.16: Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 No.7603, 40 Squadron, RFC Gosport. Written off (destroyed) when crashed due to a spinning nose dive; aircraft caught fire on impact, Farnborough, Hampshire. Pilot - Lt Humphrey Pearman (aged 27 on attachment from the Norfolk Regiment) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 31, 1916 page 749)

"Second Lieutenant HUMPHREY PEARMAN, R.F.C., died on August 13th as the result of burns caused by the fall of an
aeroplane owing to engine trouble. The branch of a tree penetrated the petrol tank while the machine was falling, and
the aeroplane burst into flames. Lt. Pearman, who was the younger son of Mr. D. Pearman, of Elm Cottage, Purley,
joined the Honorable Artillery Company in August, 1914, went to France in the following month, and became Second Lieutenant in the 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment in March, 1915.

He was wounded at Hooge last August, invalided home in September and entered the R.F.C. last March, receiving his wings In June."

According to the aircraft record card for F.E.8 No.7603

"Court of Inquiry
87/7954
18/8/16
Accident caused by error of judgment on the part of the pilot. Machine getting into a spinning nose dive too low to permit a recovery. Machine in good order before flight"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/400027/pearman,-humphrey/
3. Flight magazine (August 31 1916 page 749): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200753.html?search=Humphrey%20Pearman
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000282210-pearman-h.-humphrey
5. https://www.wingsofwar.org/forums/showthread.php?19689-100-Years-Ago-Today/page34
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html