Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia L1032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21992

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1940
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1032
MSN: 246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thurston House, Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L1032: Spitfire Ia (c/no. 246) First Flown 26-6-39. Issued to 19 Squadron 29-6-39. Hit by return fire from He 111 (reported as 5J+AM of 4/KG 4) and abandoned over Newmarket, Suffolk 19-6-40. Struck Off Charge as Cat.E 24-6-40. Total flying hours 195.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/938): "Spitfire L1032 lost in air operations, 19 June 1940. Flying Officer G W Petre: injured"

According to published reports: "Raiders were reported in the Mildenhall and Honington areas, a salvo exploding a mile from the latter airfield, and, at 01:20, AAA guns at RAF Wattisham opened fire while searchlights at Honington illuminated one Heinkel, whose gunner fired down the beams.

At about the same time Flg Off John Petre, flying Spitfire L1032 of 19 Squadron, located a bomber near Newmarket. This was 5J+AM of 4./KG4, which then turned and headed towards RAF Honington. Petre opened fire, seeing smoke issue from a damaged engine, but had to sheer off hard to one side to avoid colliding with another aircraft that appeared alongside – a Blenheim – also firing at the Heinkel. At that moment, searchlights illuminated Petre’s Spitfire, allowing the Heinkel’s gunners to return accurate fire. The Spitfire, hit in the fuel tank, burst into flames. Petre was able to bale out but his face and hands were badly burned. On landing he was rushed to hospital in Bury St Edmunds. Meanwhile, his burning Spitfire hit the roof of Thurston House before crashing in its garden."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/938: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502570
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
4. No Place for Chivalry: RAF Night Fighters Defend the East of England Against the German Air Force In Two World Wars (Page 15) By Alastair Goodrum
5. First of the Few: 5 June-5 July 1940 By Brian Cull
6. Battle for the Channel: The First Month of the Battle of Britain 10 July-10 August 1940 By Brian Cull
7. https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2017/09/03/the-opening-round-of-the-battle-of-britain-i/