Incident Cessna 152 VH-UAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219920

Date:Monday 12 June 1989
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UAK
MSN: 15281173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dubbo Airport (YSDU), Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSDU
Destination airport:YSDU
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting a full stop landing while under instruction. The wind was light and variable with occasional gusts producing 6 knots of crosswind from the left on runway 23. The approach, flare and touchdown were reported to be uneventful. About two seconds after touchdown the aircraft was hit by a wind gust and swung suddenly to the left. The student pilot immediately applied full right aileron which pitched the aircraft on to the right wingtip. It then pivoted heavily onto the nose gear which collapsed. The aircraft skidded to a halt on the sealed surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902559/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31329/aair198902559.pdf