Incident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N8466X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219924

Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8466X
MSN: 17248966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:On the I-20 W. North of Talladega Municipal Airport (KASN), Talladega, -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talladega Muni (KASN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed near mile marker 173 on the interstate 20 West, just after takeoff from Talladega Municipal Airport (KASN), Talladega, Alabama. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.al.com/news/2018/12/small-plane-lands-on-i-20-in-talladega-county-for-emergency-landing.html
https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/alabama/articles/2018-12-22/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-alabama-highway

Location

Media: