Accident Cessna 182L Skylane ZS-FCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219931

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1979
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private (E R Christie)
Registration: ZS-FCM
MSN: 58575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into an apartment building while trying to make an emergency landing on a nearby golf course. Pilot was the award-winning television news cameraman Ernie Christie.

Sources:

British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA7GYGGFXHOWF8XHEP8RBX86ZFO-SOUTH-AFRICA-TELEVISION-NEWS-CAMERAMAN-AND-ELDERLY-COUPLE-DIE/query/Crash
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain