Incident Cessna 152 VH-LBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219950

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LBJ
MSN: 15283380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Armidale Airport (YARM), Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YARM
Destination airport:YARM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the student pilot had completed 1.2 hours of dual instruction in the circuit, his instructor assessed the pilot was ready for his first solo flight. The aircraft was brought to a halt on the grass runway 09 where the instructor alighted. The subsequent takeoff roll appeared to be proceeding normally when the aircraft suddenly veered to the left, departed the runway and collided with a boundary fence. The student pilot advised that the right cabin door had opened and he lost directional control when he lent over and attempted to close the door. The instructor reported that the right hand door lock was operating normally at the time of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902561/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1993 VH-LBJ 0 Armidale Airport (YARM), Armidale, NSW sub