Incident Glasflügel 201 Libelle VH-GCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219951

Date:Sunday 25 June 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201 Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GCS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warwick Airport (YWCK), Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YWCK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the aircraft was on base leg the pilot saw a powered aircraft which had been conducting circuits throughout the day on final approach. He considered that he would land too close behind the other aircraft so elected to land on the grass strip beside the runway. During the landing the long grass impeded the left wing slightly. The pilot corrected but the right wing struck the ground and a ground loop ensued. Examination of the tyre marks indicated that the pilot had actually landed outside the strip markers in an area of long grass and rough ground. Witnesses observed that the powered aircraft had conducted a touch and go landing and was airborne again before the glider crossed the threshold boundary fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903786/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32703/aair198903786.pdf