Incident Maxair Drifter 503 25-0318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219985

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Maxair Drifter 503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orchid Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fraser Island, QLD
Destination airport:Orchid Beach Resort, Fraser Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had an amphibious capability and began the flight via a water takeoff. The landing was to be made on a beach on the other side of the island. The aircraft was observed flying parallel to the beach a few hundred metres from the shoreline and at an estimated altitude of 200-400 feet, when it rolled right and suddenly spiralled into the water. Some witnesses indicated that they heard the engine noise interrupted just before the aircraft rolled while others said that the noise remained constant. No abnormality was found in the aircraft or its engine which might have contributed to the accident. There was positive evidence that the engine was delivering power when the aircraft struck the water. The pilot indicated that he was winding down the landing gear as he flew parallel to the beach. This may have distracted him, allowing the airspeed to decrease. The flight path of the aircraft into the water was typical of the post-stall behaviour of Drifter aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903845/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32379/aair198903845.pdf