Bird strike Incident Cessna 152 VH-FUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219988

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1989
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FUH
MSN: A1520952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:18km SE of Archerfield Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a bird while cruising at 1500 feet. The bird shattered the windscreen and struck the occupants of the aircraft before coming to rest in the rear of the cabin area. The pilot reported that loss of the windscreen reduced aircraft performance to the extent that, while flying at about 1000 feet with cruise power set, the indicated airspeed was 65 knots compared to the normal 90 knots. The bird was later identified as a wedge tailed eagle. It had a wingspan of almost two metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903805/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31285/aair198903805.pdf