Accident Hughes 269C VH-FHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220010

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FHI
MSN: 100877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:65km NW of Gamboola QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gamboola, QLD
Destination airport:Gamboola, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was operating just above trees with little forward speed when the engine gradually lost power. The pilot was forced to attempt to land in an area covered with small trees. The engine stopped after the main rotor blades struck foliage and the helicopter fell heavily on its skids, which collapsed. The helicopter subsequently caught fire and was burnt out. Examination of the engine discovered that the number two big-end bearing had failed. It was also noted that the engine was internally damaged by pre-crash overheating and scoring. The reason for this damage could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903815/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26675/aair198903815.pdf