ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220070
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 10 October 1998 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Fire warning diverted cargo aircraft. Captain/flight engineer inspected cargo area. Both noted heat rising between pallets on jet flat, as well as strange odor and lung irritation. Fire fighters sprayed pallet with retardant. No further evidence of heat e
Sources:
FAA