Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220077

Date:Thursday 14 December 2006
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:UPS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SYD-CAN -
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:ASSY
Destination airport:ZGGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a UPS cargo flight from Sydney, Australia to Guangzhou, China, at 38,000 ft., the crew heard a loud bang. A crewmember found that his flashlight in a bag next to his seat was warm and had a strong odor coming from it. The flashlight was opened and 

Sources:

FAA