ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220080
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 9 March 2007 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | YYZ-DFW -
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
Destination airport: | KDFW |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Passenger flight from Toronto to Dallas/Ft. Worth diverted to St. Louis after strong electrical burning smell in the cabin. Source was laptop being used by a passenger while plugged in to aircraft power port via power converter. Power converter reportedly
Sources:
FAA