Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220087

Date:Friday 30 September 2011
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:CYVR
Destination airport:KSLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Report from Delta Airlines indicates passenger checked in with Air Canada in YKA for flight to YVR and subsequent DL flight to SLC. During transfer at YVR, checked bag began to smolder. As DL agent lifted the bag, it burst into flames. Subsequent inspecti

Sources:

FAA