Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220088

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Report from United Airlines indicated that the device left in a seat by a passenger began to smoke resulting in a small fire when the seat was moved back to the upright position.

Sources:

FAA