Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220095

Date:Friday 13 February 2015
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:KBDN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While loading a FedEx Express aircraft in Bend, Oregon, smoke was seen coming from a unit load device being loaded onto the aircraft. A package inside the container was smoking. This package contained undeclared hazardous materials (lithium ion batteries)

Sources:

FAA