Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220096

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2015
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Polar Air Cargo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDDP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During offload of the aircraft at Leipzig, Germany, onto the belt loader one (1) of eighty (80) packages from a single shipment containing lithium batteries began to smoke. The Fire Brigade extinguished the package on the ramp. The remaining shipments wer

Sources:

FAA