ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220099
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 June 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | LAS-ALB -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KLAS |
Destination airport: | KALB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a Southwest flight from LAS-ALB a passenger stated he felt the e-cigarette in his pants pocket pop and he leg began to burn. When he removed the e-cig from his pocket he saw the battery shoot out of the device. The e-cig was cracked and smoking. Th
Sources:
FAA