ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220106
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 16 March 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:DL flt 689- E-cig in passenger's carry-on caught fire during boarding process. Fire extinguished by flt attendant
Sources:
FAA