ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220108
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 14 June 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | Spirit Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KDEN |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During boarding a passenger was carrying a backpack when another passenger noticed the fire. The plane was offloaded immediately. The DEN Fire Department responded, extinguished the fire and determined the e-cigarette in the carry-on bag (backpack) was th
Sources:
FAA