ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220123
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 30 March 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | CMH-FLL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KCMH |
Destination airport: | KFLL |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On Southwest flt 1761 from Columbus, OH (CMH)-Ft Lauderdale, FL (FLL), prior to landing at Ft. Lauderdale, a passenger informed a flight attendant that their computer was smoking, smelled like burning plastic and was extremely hot to the touch. The passen
Sources:
FAA