ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220124
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 4 April 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | ExpressJet (UALexpress) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Cleveland Airport (CLE) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KCLE |
Destination airport: | KIAH |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A gate checked bag containing two rechargeable drill batteries shorted or arced during the loading of ExpressJet (ASOA) flight number 4077 dba United Express (CLE-IAH). According to preliminary information, a gate checked carry-on suitcase contained the t
Sources:
FAA