ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220127
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 25 May 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | DTW-MSP -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KDTW |
Destination airport: | KMSP |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While flight DL1476 from Detroit (DTW) to Minneapolis (MSP) was taxiing out at DTW a lithium-ion power pack issued to a crew member overheated. The battery was a Power Core+ 26800 manufactured by Anker Technology Co. Limited. The battery capacity was mark
Sources:
FAA