ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220133
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 27 July 2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Owner/operator: | Sun Country Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | MSP-LAX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KMSP |
Destination airport: | KLAX |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A passenger's portable charging device (Lithium Ion Battery) began to smoke on a flight from MSP (Minneapolis, MN) to LAX (Los Angeles, CA). The incident occurred an estimated 35 minutes from LAX. No reported injuries. A burning smell was detected but the
Sources:
FAA