Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220142

Date:Friday 22 December 2017
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:UPS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Louisville, KY (KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:KSDF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At SDF, (Louisville, KY) a package containing solar bank chargers with lithium ion batteries, UN 3480, installed was discovered on fire during the loading process.

Sources:

FAA