Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220177

Date:Saturday 9 June 1945
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A-58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ALG A.58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France
Destination airport:ALG A.58 Coulommiers
Narrative:
Mosquito NS640: Took off at 10:00 hrs for training flight Photo Survey. 09/06/1945
A/C u/s . Landing Ok at 10:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4876) Ralph Gardner KEEPER DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (188.732) Robert Joseph Shaw ROBERTSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF