Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220180

Date:Sunday 10 June 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A-58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ALG A.58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France
Destination airport:ALG A.58 Coulommiers
Narrative:
Mosquito NS640: Took off at 09:40hrs for training flight Photo Survey Sortie. 10/06/1945
A/C u/s . Landing Ok at 10:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (89391) Basil Henry Francis TEMPLER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (197.560) Robert Ker SOMERVAILLE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF