Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220183

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito LR416: Took off at 16:15 hrs for PR mission to Rostock area. 11/04/1944
During the flight engine failed. Mosquito was forced to return to base. Single engined landing at 17:15hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (89323) Anthony Tennant LEANING DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (151.272) Stanley George DALE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF