Accident Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3 6201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220188

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RFC
Registration: 6201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Narborough, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RFC Thetford, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
29.8.16: Armstrong Whitworth F.K.3 No.6201, 35 Squadron, RFC Thetford. Written off (destroyed) when Side slipped and dived off slow turn, RFC Thetford, Norfolk. The Pilot - Air Mechanic 1st Class Moses Boyd (Service Number 6628, aged 24) - was killed. According to a history of 35 Squadron, RFC and the aircraft record card (see links #3 & #4)

"Armstrong-Whitworth FK3 No.6201 was taken on charge by 35 Squadron, RFC on 25th July 1916 and was being utilised for a training exercise at Narborough Aerodrome on 29th August 1916. Its crew comprised: Air Mechanics 1st Class Moses Boyd

The Casualty Card shows “Flying Accident; Turning, having lost flying speed; M Boyd killed”

The aircraft was struck off charge of the squadron and the RFC on 6th September 1916. The Court of Inquiry (Ref. 87/4971 on 9/9/16) also states 'Flying accident. Turning having lost flying speed. The Court found that the accident was caused by a loss of flying speed"

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission’s records show the following burial details:

BOYD, MOSES, Air Mechanic 1st Class, ‘6628,’ MAYBOLE CEMETERY, Old. 575.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/663697/boyd,-moses/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/boyd-m.-moses
4. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/05/27/armstrong-whitworth-fk3-6201-29081916/