ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220195
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 19 May 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 540 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NS640 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground A-58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | A.58 Coulommiers (Fr.) |
Destination airport: | A.58 Coulommiers |
Narrative:Mosquito NS640: Took off at 13:15 hrs for Photo Survey Sortie. 19/05/1945
Returned early due to the aircraft u/s. Landing Ok at 14:15hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (81346) John SINCLAIR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (188731) William Thomas Edward BOWDEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF