ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220196
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 29 May 1945 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 540 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | NS526 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Advanced Landing Ground A-58 Coulommiers, Île-de-France -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ALG A.58 Coulommiers (Fr.) |
Destination airport: | A.58 Coulommiers |
Narrative:Mosquito NS526: Took off at 10:20 hrs for a Test flight /Air Test. 29/05/1945
Returned early due to the aircraft u/s. Landing Ok at 10:30hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (103557) Arnold Ryder CUSSONS DFC (pilot) RAFVR
P/O (190110) Kenneth George ELLIS DFM (nav.) RAFVR
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF