Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth RCAF 5070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220197

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:32 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 5070
MSN: DHC.869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Netook RLG, 4 miles south west of Bowden, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Bowden, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Netook RLG, Alberta
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN DHC.869 (Gipsy Major #85457): Delivered 24.7.41 and taken on charge by RCAF as 5070 17.7.41 at 4 Training Command. To 10 Repair Depot. To 32 EFTS RCAF Bowden, Alberta

On 24.7.42 the Tiger Moth I 5070 of 32 EFTS (Canada) crashed during practice forced landing near RCAF Netook RLG, 4 miles South West of Bowden. Alberta, base of the 32 EFTS, north of the low flying area. Aboard were an instructor, Sgt Francis Charles Frigerio RCAF, and a student pilot, LAC R Raffles. They were apparently practicing force landings. The student pilot made a left gliding turn followed by a right gliding turn. He straightened out to approach at approximately 100 feet. Frigerio was killed and Raffles was severely injured in the ensuing crash.

Crew of Tiger Moth 5070:
Sergeant (R/105161) Francis Charles Frigerio (Instructor Pilot) RCAF- killed in service 24.7.42.
Leading Aircraftman) R RAFFLES (Pupil Pilot U/T) RCAF - survived but injured

The conclusion of the A.I.B. was that Raffles had carried out a forced landing approach and crashed from a gliding turn when the inexperienced instructor allowed the aircraft to get too low before taking corrective action. On 18.8.42 Tiger Moth 5070 was Struck off Charge as Cat.A Flying Accident, and reduced to spares and produce at No. 10 Repair Depot

RCAF Netook was built in 1941 by the Royal Canadian Air Force, and is located 3.5 nautical miles (6.5 km; 4.0 miles) north of Olds, Alberta, Canada, as part of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan, and served as a relief landing ground [RLG] for No. 32 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) at Bowden, Alberta. In 1942, the aerodrome was listed at 51°51′N 114°04′W with a Var. 24 degrees E and elevation of 3325'. The Aerodrome was listed as "turf" and "all way field." There is no dimensional data and the field was drawn as a rough square along the Canadian Pacific Railway line.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/15235: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386734
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/09543.php.
3. http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5050_5099_detailed.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowden,_Alberta
5. http://www.maplandia.com/canada/alberta/division-no-8/bowden/
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2265664/FRANCIS%20CHARLES%20FRIGERIO/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Station_Bowden#Relief_landing_field_%E2%80%93_Netook
8. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2265664
9. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/fostey-to-fyfe/
10. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/francis-charles-frigerio-birth-1921-death-1942/164049380
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olds_(Netook)_Airport