Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220204

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:17:45
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262
Owner/operator:7./KG(J) 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Kostov -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prag-Rusin
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At the end of March 1945, III./KG(J) 6, now based at Prag-Rusin for retraining as a fighter unit, received 13 Me 262s. But shortly, seven were destroyed or damaged in training accidents.

One of these losses occured on 2 April 1945. Uffz Günter Heinz Blüthchen of 7./KG(J) 6 took off around 1730 hrs from Prag-Rusin for a training flight. At 1745 hrs his Me 262 crashed near the village of Kostov (called Kosten by the Germans), 5 km southwest of Usti nad Labem (called Aussig by the Germans). The aircraft was completely destroyed and the pilot’s body completely torn. Blüthchen was later buried at Usti nad Labem.

The apprentice Gerhard Rziha from Trmic was a witness of the accident, and his testimnony was recorded by the police four days later:
"I could be around 1730 hrs... In Kostov I heard him come, I looked at the mountain and saw a plane flying from Zandov towards me at around 500 m high. Then I saw him explode in the air and fall. Because I should be at my grandparents’ home at 1800 hrs, I went my way. After telling my grandparents about the accident, I could go at the crash site. But Jagel Milbohova was already there and would not allow us to go."

Sources:

www.japo.eu/dwnl.php?file=Me262_KG_KGJ_CZ.pdf
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21077
http://www.maplandia.com/czech-republic/ustecky-kraj/usti-nad-labem/kostov/