Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220211

Date:Thursday 8 April 1943
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: BS407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Dieppe, Seine-Inferieure (now Seine-Maritime) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the afternoon of 8 April 1943 the North Weald Wing flew a Rodeo (fighter sweep) over France. According to a German report it was seen headed across the Somme Estuary at high altitude. Fighters of JG 26 had scrambled earlier (at 1816 hrs) from Vitry airfield led by Oblt Otto Stammberger, the Staffelkapitän of 6./JG 26, and headed west. The Germans managed to bounce the surprised Norwegians at 9400 m over Dieppe. Stammberger outturned his target and hit it in the wings with a high deflection shot, claiming it shot down as his 6th victory at 1855 hrs south of Dieppe. The Spitfire IX BS407 of 332 (Norwegian) Sqn RAF burst into flames and spun out, crashing near Dieppe. Its pilot, Ltn Thorstein Strand, survived and was captured. He suffered heavy burns to the face and lost an eye, and was later liberated due to its wounds in a prisoner exchange. There were no other loss in this battle.

Sources:

http://aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.pdf
http://www.cieldegloire.com/002n_stand_t.php
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5730
http://www.spitfire.ukf.net/p031.htm
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/stammberger.html
http://www.maplandia.com/france/haute-normandie/seine-maritime/dieppe/dieppe/