Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220212

Date:Friday 27 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunchurch, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 December 1940 the Hurricane I N2458 of 32 Sqn RAF (based in Middle Wallop since the 15th of the month) crashed in forced landing near Dunchurch, Rugby. The pilot, Sgt John McEwan Wright, was killed.

Sources:

http://www.couplandbell.com/marg/crashes1940.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?t=6739
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunchurch

Location