Mid-air collision Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220216

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A
Owner/operator:1./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Dobele -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While returning from an air battle on 27 December 1944, two pilots of 1./JG 54, Lt Heinz Wernicke, a 117-victories ace and RK holder, and Uffz Wollien, collided in the air and were killed when their Fw 190 A (probably Fw 190 A-8) near their base of Schrunden (now Skrunda, Latvia).

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm, no more online)
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24211
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skrunda
http://www.maplandia.com/latvia/kuldigas/skrunda/